© 2023 by Texas Coalition of Black  Democrats - Harris County

ENDORSEMENTS for the March 3, 2020 Primary

Texas Coalition of Black Democrats - Harris County

United States Senator

●      Amanda Edwards

United States Representative, District 2

●      Sima Ladjevardian

United States Representative, District 8

●      Laura Jones

United States Representative, District 14

●      Sanjanetta Barnes

United States Representative, District 18

●      Congresswoman Sheila Jackson Lee

United States Representative, District 22

●      Nyanza Moore

Chief Justice, Texas Supreme Court

●      Judge Jerry Zimmerer

Justice, Texas Supreme Court, Place 7

●      Judge Staci Williams

Justice, Texas Supreme Court, Place 8

●      Judge Peter Kelly

Member, State Board of Education, District 6

●      Debra Kerner

State Senator, District 11

●      Susan Criss

State Senator, District 13

●      Senator Borris Miles

State Representative, District 126

●      Undrai F. Fizer

State Representative, District 131

●      State Rep, Alma Allen (INC)

State Representative, District 133

●      Sandra Moore

State Representative, District 138

●      Akilah Bacy

State Representative, District 139

●      State Rep. Jarvis Johnson (INC)

State Representative, District 141

●      State Rep. Senfronia Thompson  (INC)

State Representative, District 142 (Dual Endorsement)

●      Harold Dutton (INC)

●      Richard Bonton

State Representative, District 146

●      State Rep. Shawn Thierry(INC)

Chief Justice, Texas 14th Court of Appeals

●      Jane Robinson

Justice, Texas 1st Court of Appeals, Place 3

●      Jim Sharp

Justice, Texas 1st Court of Appeals, Place 5

●      Amparo Yanez Guerra

Justice, Texas 14th Court of Appeals, Place 7

●      Cheri Thomas

District Judge, 80th Judicial District

●      Judge Larry Weiman (INC)

District Judge, 164th Judicial District

●      Grant J. Harvey

District Judge,165th Judicial District

  • Judge Ursula Hall (INC)

District Judge, 176th Judicial District

●      Bryan Acklin

District Judge, 179th Judicial District

●      Judge Randy Roll (INC)

District Judge, 333rd Judicial District

●      Judge Daryl Moore (INC)

District Judge, 334th Judicial District

●      Judge Steven Kirkland (INC)

District Judge, 337th Judicial District

●      Colleen Gaido

District Judge, 339th Judicial District

●      Te’iva Bell

Family District Judge, 507th Judicial District

●      Judge Julia Maldonado (INC)

District Attorney

●      Kim Ogg (INC)

Judge, County Civil Court No. 4

●      Judge Lesley Briones (INC)

Judge County Criminal Court No. 12

●      Judge Genesis Draper (INC)

County Attorney

●      Christian Menefee

Sheriff

●      Ed Gonzalez, (INC)

County Tax Assessor-Collector

●      Ann Harris Bennett (INC)

Trustee, Harris County Department of Education, Position 7 At Large

●      Obes Nwabara

County Commissioner, Precinct 1

●      Maria (Terri) Jackson

County Commissioner, Precinct 3

●      Morris Overstreet

Justice of the Peace, Precinct 5, Place 1

●      Israel Garcia

Justice of the Peace, Precinct 7, Place 1

●      Judge Jeremy L. Brown (INC)

Constable Precinct 3 

●      Sherman Eagleton (INC)

Constable Precinct 4

●      Jeff McGowen

Constable Precinct 6

●      Silvia Trevino (INC)